Kreppert Kompusport Software

Home Up Search Contents Feedback

Boys Varsity
Girls Varsity Boys Varsity

USA Flag
Sept. 11, 2001

And our flag was still there, o'er the Land of the Free, and the Home of the Brave.
God Bless America!

 

Official Advancers
Individual Results
Final Team Standings (by points)
Individual Qualifiers (by points)
Final Team Standings (by time)
Individual Qualifiers (by time)

 

 

IHSA Class A Cross Country Regional Championship hosted by Aurora Central H.S.

Official Advancers:

The following teams will advance to the Oregon Sectional on Oct. 29, 2005.


Place           School            Score
---------------------------------------
  1   Aurora Central Catholic       47 
  2   Mendota                       54 
  3   Aurora Christian              64 
  4   Somonauk                     120 
  5   Hampshire                    124 
---------------------------------------


The following five athletes will advance as individuals to the Oregon
Sectional on Oct. 29, 2005.


Ovral
Place         Name                        School
----------------------------------------------------------
  1   Samuel DuBose (Sr)           Fox Valley Lutheran    
  2   Collin Thomas (Jr)           Westminster Christian  
  6   Ross Greiter (So)            Plano                  
  8   Jim Ziesk (So)               St. Edward             
 15   Teddy Richards (Jr)          Plano                  
----------------------------------------------------------

 

 

October 22, 2005
Boys Varsity        
3.0 Miles  


RACE RESULTS
Course record is 0:14:24.4 by Dave Grange of Marmion H.S. on Sept. 24, 2005

   Place
Ovral Score          School                     Name                Time
--------------------------------------------------------------------------
  1        Fox Valley Lutheran        Samuel DuBose (Sr)         0:15:22.2
  2     1  Westminster Christian      Collin Thomas (Jr)         0:15:59.6
  3     2  Aurora Christian           Zach Johnson (Jr)          0:16:06.5
  4     3  Aurora Christian           Daniel Risdall (So)        0:16:11.1
  5     4  Mendota                    Shawn Truckenbrod (Jr)     0:16:12.3
  6        Plano                      Ross Greiter (So)          0:16:13.9
  7     5  Aurora Central Catholic    Tony Karafiat (Jr)         0:16:17.4
  8     6  St. Edward                 Jim Ziesk (So)             0:16:36.7
  9     7  Mendota                    Bryant Morris (So)         0:16:39.4
 10     8  Aurora Central Catholic    Jorge Carmona (Jr)         0:16:44.3
 11     9  Aurora Central Catholic    James Sobucki (So)         0:16:45.9
 12    10  Aurora Christian           Aaron Dettman (So)         0:16:47.0
 13    11  Aurora Central Catholic    Steven Bohr (So)           0:17:04.8
 14    12  Mendota                    Conor DuBoyce (Sr)         0:17:06.6
 15        Plano                      Teddy Richards (Jr)        0:17:07.5
 16    13  Mendota                    Ben McCormick (So)         0:17:15.7
 17    14  Aurora Central Catholic    Max Gilbert (Fr)           0:17:20.0
 18    15  Somonauk                   Dan Corcoran (So)          0:17:20.8
 19    16  Hampshire                  Matt Drendel (Fr)          0:17:22.6
 20    17  Somonauk                   Josh Shaw (So)             0:17:25.9
 21    18  Mendota                    Sam Vercimak (Sr)          0:17:26.6
 22    19  Westminster Christian      Eric Bernston (So)         0:17:36.9
 23    20  Hampshire                  Stephen Szabo (Sr)         0:17:37.4
 24    21  Aurora Christian           Alex Wilcox (Fr)           0:17:40.2
 25    22  Mendota                    Will Setchell (Jr)         0:17:43.6
 26    23  Somonauk                   Troy Snyder (Jr)           0:17:44.1
 27    24  Mendota                    Sam Halbmaier (So)         0:17:44.8
 28    25  St. Edward                 Rob Allanson (Sr)          0:17:46.2
 29    26  Hampshire                  Ryan Smialek (So)          0:17:55.5
 30    27  Aurora Central Catholic    Miguel Lopez (Sr)          0:17:56.8
 31    28  Aurora Christian           Vince Brower (Jr)          0:18:02.6
 32    29  St. Edward                 Nick Phillips (So)         0:18:07.3
 33    30  Hampshire                  Kevin Becker (Fr)          0:18:14.0
 34    31  Somonauk                   Eric Stadler (Jr)          0:18:14.6
 35    32  Hampshire                  Justin Emory (Sr)          0:18:31.5
 36    33  Aurora Central Catholic    Junior Venecia (Fr)        0:18:33.0
 37    34  Somonauk                   Nick Gottlieb (Fr)         0:18:33.6
 38    35  Westminster Christian      Austin Gorvett (Jr)        0:18:34.3
 39    36  Hampshire                  Joe Nelson (Jr)            0:18:38.2
 40        Plano                      Nick Majchrzak (Sr)        0:18:43.7
 41    37  Westminster Christian      Robby Gorman (Jr)          0:18:59.8
 42    38  Somonauk                   Eric Towle (Fr)            0:19:03.8
 43    39  Aurora Christian           Jeff Neiman (So)           0:19:10.0
 44    40  Aurora Christian           Kyle Larson (Fr)           0:19:29.7
 45    41  St. Edward                 Joe Browne (So)            0:19:43.1
 46    42  Somonauk                   Tyler Miller (So)          0:19:47.1
 47    43  Westminster Christian      Patrick Linder (Jr)        0:20:04.9
 48        Elgin Academy              Thomas Orlowski (Fr)       0:20:15.0
 49    44  St. Edward                 Jordan Birchfield (Fr)     0:21:06.3
 50    45  St. Edward                 Ryan Patchett (So)         0:21:18.2
 51    46  Hampshire                  Matt Belin (Jr)            0:21:20.5
 52    47  St. Edward                 Nick Louis (So)            0:22:23.7
 53        Elgin Academy              Bruno Del Rio (Fr)         0:27:27.1
--------------------------------------------------------------------------
Program (C) 1985-2005 Fred Kreppert, Yorkville, IL (630) 553-7245  fred@kompusport.com
Results by Kreppert Kompusport Software, Yorkville, IL  http://www.kompusport.com


FINAL TEAM STANDINGS:


Place           School            Score              Scoring Places
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------
  1   Aurora Central Catholic       47        5,   8,   9,  11,  14,  27,  33
  2   Mendota                       54        4,   7,  12,  13,  18,  22,  24
  3   Aurora Christian              64        2,   3,  10,  21,  28,  39,  40
  4   Somonauk                     120       15,  17,  23,  31,  34,  38,  42
  5   Hampshire                    124       16,  20,  26,  30,  32,  36,  46
  6   Westminster Christian        135        1,  19,  35,  37,  43
  7   St. Edward                   145        6,  25,  29,  41,  44,  45,  47
  8   Elgin Academy              No Score - Had only 2 finishers
  9   Fox Valley Lutheran        No Score - Had only 1 finisher
 10   Plano                      No Score - Had only 3 finishers
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------
Program (C) 1985-2005 Fred Kreppert, Yorkville, IL (630) 553-7245  fred@kompusport.com
Results by Kreppert Kompusport Software, Yorkville, IL  http://www.kompusport.com


TOP FIVE RUNNERS NOT PLACING IN THE TOP FIVE SCHOOLS


Ovral
Place          Name                        School                 Time
------------------------------------------------------------------------
  1   Samuel DuBose (Sr)           Fox Valley Lutheran         0:15:22.2
  2   Collin Thomas (Jr)           Westminster Christian       0:15:59.6
  6   Ross Greiter (So)            Plano                       0:16:13.9
  8   Jim Ziesk (So)               St. Edward                  0:16:36.7
 15   Teddy Richards (Jr)          Plano                       0:17:07.5
------------------------------------------------------------------------
Program (C) 1985-2005 Fred Kreppert, Yorkville, IL (630) 553-7245  fred@kompusport.com
Results by Kreppert Kompusport Software, Yorkville, IL  http://www.kompusport.com


FINAL TEAM STANDINGS:  (by total team time)


Place         School            Score    Avg    Diff                 Scoring Times
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  1  Aurora Central Catholic    84:14   16:51   1:02   16:18, 16:45, 16:46, 17:05, 17:20, 17:57
  2  Mendota                    84:43   16:57   1:14   16:13, 16:40, 17:07, 17:16, 17:27, 17:44
  3  Aurora Christian           84:49   16:58   1:56   16:07, 16:11, 16:47, 17:41, 18:03, 19:10
  4  Somonauk                   89:21   17:52   1:13   17:21, 17:26, 17:45, 18:15, 18:34, 19:04
  5  Hampshire                  89:43   17:57   1:09   17:23, 17:38, 17:56, 18:14, 18:32, 18:39
  6  Westminster Christian      91:17   18:15   4:05   16:00, 17:37, 18:35, 19:00, 20:05
  7  St. Edward                 93:22   18:40   4:30   16:37, 17:47, 18:08, 19:43, 21:07, 21:19
  8  Elgin Academy             No Score                20:15, 27:27
  9  Fox Valley Lutheran       No Score                15:23
 10  Plano                     No Score                16:14, 17:08, 18:44
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Program (C) 1985-2005 Fred Kreppert, Yorkville, IL (630) 553-7245  fred@kompusport.com
Results by Kreppert Kompusport Software, Yorkville, IL  http://www.kompusport.com


TOP FIVE RUNNERS NOT PLACING IN THE TOP FIVE SCHOOLS  (from total team time)


Ovral
Place          Name                        School                 Time
------------------------------------------------------------------------
  1   Samuel DuBose (Sr)           Fox Valley Lutheran         0:15:22.2
  2   Collin Thomas (Jr)           Westminster Christian       0:15:59.6
  6   Ross Greiter (So)            Plano                       0:16:13.9
  8   Jim Ziesk (So)               St. Edward                  0:16:36.7
 15   Teddy Richards (Jr)          Plano                       0:17:07.5
------------------------------------------------------------------------
Program (C) 1985-2005 Fred Kreppert, Yorkville, IL (630) 553-7245  fred@kompusport.com
Results by Kreppert Kompusport Software, Yorkville, IL  http://www.kompusport.com

 

 

You are the Hit Counter visitor to this page since October 21, 2005.

 

Send mail to fred@kompusport.com with questions or comments about this web site.
Copyright 1998-2015 Kreppert Kompusport Software   (www.kompusport.com)
Last modified: Sunday, August 23, 2015