Kreppert Kompusport Software

Home Up Search Contents Feedback

Men
Women Men

USA Flag
Sept. 11, 2001

And our flag was still there, o'er the Land of the Free, and the Home of the Brave.
God Bless America!

 

2003 Horizon League Indoor T&F Championships
UW-Milwaukee, Milwaukee, WI - Sat 03/01 - Sun 03/02/2003

COMPLETE RESULTS FOR ALL ROUNDS
60 Meter Dash Long Jump
200 Meter Dash Triple Jump
400 Meter Dash Shot Put
800 Meter Run Weight Throw
1000 Meter Run High Jump
Mile Run Pole Vault
3000 Meter Run
5000 Meter Run
60 Meter Hurdles
4x400 Meter Relay
Distance Medley Relay Team Scores

 

2003 Horizon League Indoor T&F Championships

 

60 Meter Dash
Preliminaries

Heat 1
1            Alex Hall, Butler                         7.18 Q   
2            Ryan Strzalka, Youngstown State           7.28     
3            Darius Peterson, Youngstown State         7.29     
4            James Gildon, Loyola                      7.31     
5            Jerry Moody, U of I-Chicago               7.44     
6            Justin Reams, Youngstown State            8.35     

 Heat 2
1            Kofi Anokwa, Butler                       7.16 Q   
2            Eric Gresham, Wisconsin-Milwaukee         7.16     
3            Edwin Jackson, Youngstown State           7.17     
4            Adam Hobler, Wisconsin-Milwaukee          7.21     
5            Ryan Ferros, Loyola                       7.47     
6            Leslie Downing, U of I-Chicago            7.63     

 Heat 3
1            Eugene Harris, Youngstown State           6.98  F Q
2            Drew Gazis, Loyola                        7.05 q   
3            Brandon Cook, Butler                      7.06 q   
4            James Wright, Wisconsin-Milwaukee         7.30     
5            Jon White, U of I-Chicago                 7.35     
6            Steve Pawlowski, Detroit-Mercy            8.02     

 Heat 4
1            Sherrod Holmes, Youngstown State          7.01 Q   
2            Angelo Finnie, Detroit-Mercy              7.06     
3            Tim Wawiernia, Detroit-Mercy              7.07     
4            Ryan Mosher, Wisconsin-Milwaukee          7.26     
5            Joe Kepinski, U of I-Chicago              7.40     

Finals

1    (h-1)   Eugene Harris, Youngstown State           7.02     
2    (h-1)   Sherrod Holmes, Youngstown State          7.03     
3    (h-1)   Alex Hall, Butler                         7.19     
4    (h-1)   Brandon Cook, Butler                      7.20     
5    (h-1)   Kofi Anokwa, Butler                       7.25     
6    (h-1)   Drew Gazis, Loyola                        8.19     

200 Meter Dash
Preliminaries

Heat 1
1            Drew Gazis, Loyola                        22.62 Q
2            Sherrod Holmes, Youngstown State          23.09 q
3            Ryan Ferros, Loyola                       24.26  
4            Leslie Downing, U of I-Chicago            24.56  

Heat 2
1            Chad Tredway, Loyola                      22.70 Q
2            Angelo Finnie, Detroit-Mercy              23.23  
3            Jon White, U of I-Chicago                 23.80  
4            Joe Kepinski, U of I-Chicago              24.45  

Heat 3
1            Adam Hobler, Wisconsin-Milwaukee          22.54 Q
2            Ryan Strzalka, Youngstown State           23.44  
3            Jerry Moody, U of I-Chicago               24.24  
4            Ramon Arrieta, U of I-Chicago             24.88  

Heat 4
1            Eugene Harris, Youngstown State           22.83 Q
2            Edwin Jackson, Youngstown State           23.55  

Heat 5
1            Brandon Cook, Butler                      22.69 Q
2            Mark Eckerle, Loyola                      23.32  
3            Alex Hall, Butler                         23.74  
4            Steve Pawlowski, Detroit-Mercy            26.00  

Heat 6
1            Eric Gresham, Wisconsin-Milwaukee         22.67 Q
2            Andras Lukacs, Detroit-Mercy              22.88 q
3            Billy McCarthy, Wisconsin-Milwaukee       23.41  
4            Ryan Mosher, Wisconsin-Milwaukee          23.84  

Finals

1    (h-1)   Eugene Harris, Youngstown State           22.29  
2    (h-1)   Brandon Cook, Butler                      22.68  
3    (h-2)   Adam Hobler, Wisconsin-Milwaukee          22.78  
4    (h-1)   Chad Tredway, Loyola                      23.28  
5    (h-1)   Sherrod Holmes, Youngstown State          23.51  
6    (h-2)   Eric Gresham, Wisconsin-Milwaukee         23.85  
     (h-2)   Drew Gazis, Loyola                        DNS    
     (h-2)   Andras Lukacs, Detroit-Mercy              DNS    

400 Meter Dash
Preliminaries

Heat 1
1            Mark Eckerle, Loyola                      50.40 Q
2            Erik Joss, Loyola                         50.67 q

Heat 2
1            Chad Tredway, Loyola                      49.88 Q
2            Nick Viall, Wisconsin-Milwaukee           50.11 q
3            Ryan Strzalka, Youngstown State           51.21  

Heat 3
1            Andras Lukacs, Detroit-Mercy              51.61 Q
2            Billy McCarthy, Wisconsin-Milwaukee       51.72  
3            Moshe Tegene, U of I-Chicago              57.24  

Heat 4
1            Jack Szczepaniuk, Detroit-Mercy           50.23 Q
2            Brandon Cook, Butler                      50.75  
3            Brandon Massey, Detroit-Mercy             55.40  

Heat 5
1            Adam Hobler, Wisconsin-Milwaukee          50.15 Q
2            Danny Smith, U of I-Chicago               51.76  
3            Ramon Arrieta, U of I-Chicago             54.04  

Heat 6
1            Eric Gresham, Wisconsin-Milwaukee         50.19 Q
2            Wilmer Fernandez, U of I-Chicago          51.10  
3            Eli Kafer, Detroit-Mercy                  53.54  

Finals

1    (h-2)   Adam Hobler, Wisconsin-Milwaukee          49.24  
2    (h-1)   Jack Szczepaniuk, Detroit-Mercy           49.62  
3    (h-2)   Eric Gresham, Wisconsin-Milwaukee         49.89  
4    (h-1)   Mark Eckerle, Loyola                      50.05  
5    (h-1)   Erik Joss, Loyola                         50.60  
6    (h-1)   Andras Lukacs, Detroit-Mercy              50.96  
7    (h-2)   Nick Viall, Wisconsin-Milwaukee           50.98  
     (h-2)   Chad Tredway, Loyola                      DQ     


800 Meter Run
Preliminaries

Heat 1
1            Jonathan Berning, Loyola                  1:56.31 Q
2            Nick Smith, Youngstown State              1:56.88 q
3            Gabe Wagoner, Wisconsin-Milwaukee         1:56.93 q
4            Nick Viall, Wisconsin-Milwaukee           1:57.27 q
5            Tristan Roche, U of I-Chicago             2:00.04  
6            Jeremy Dunn, Wisconsin-Milwaukee          2:00.08  
7            Rick Mick, Butler                         2:02.92  
8            Jeremy Grootens, U of I-Chicago           2:08.88  

Heat 2
1            Whitney Burns, U of I-Chicago             1:56.86 Q
2            Kurt Michaelis, Youngstown State          1:57.14 q
3            Dan Carlson, Loyola                       1:57.54 q
4            Brandon Pinette, Loyola                   1:57.56 q
5            Elliot Enright, Wisconsin-Milwaukee       1:59.76  
6            Adam Boncela, Detroit-Mercy               2:00.79  
7            Wilmer Fernandez, U of I-Chicago          NT       

Finals

1    (h-1)   Jonathan Berning, Loyola                  1:53.48  
2    (h-1)   Whitney Burns, U of I-Chicago             1:55.20  
3    (h-1)   Gabe Wagoner, Wisconsin-Milwaukee         1:55.21  
4    (h-1)   Kurt Michaelis, Youngstown State          1:56.84  
5    (h-1)   Nick Smith, Youngstown State              1:56.85  
6    (h-1)   Brandon Pinette, Loyola                   1:57.11  
7    (h-1)   Dan Carlson, Loyola                       1:57.48  
8    (h-1)   Nick Viall, Wisconsin-Milwaukee           2:06.05  

1000 Meter Run
Preliminaries

Heat 1
1            Kurt Michaelis, Youngstown State          2:34.00 Q 
2            Nick Smith, Youngstown State              2:34.39 q 
3            Nick Bruskewitz, Wisconsin-Milwaukee      2:34.51 q 
4            Brandon Pinette, Loyola                   2:34.77   
5            Shawn Lucas, Loyola                       2:35.71   
6            Phil Yoder, Butler                        2:36.21   
7            Dan Zinser, Detroit-Mercy                 2:37.83   
8            Graham Waller, U of I-Chicago             2:43.05   

Heat 2
1            Jonathan Berning, Loyola                  2:33.73 Q 
2            Andy Kivioja, Wisconsin-Milwaukee         2:33.90 q 
3            Micah Hanthorn, Wisconsin-Milwaukee       2:34.16 q 
4            Brian Dunn, Butler                        2:34.17 q 
5            Adam Swanson, Wisconsin-Milwaukee         2:34.64 q 
6            Tristan Roche, U of I-Chicago             2:38.27   
7            Steve Jeske, U of I-Chicago               2:38.27   
8            Mike Wood, Loyola                         2:47.36   

Finals

1    (h-1)   Jonathan Berning, Loyola                  2:25.95  F
2    (h-1)   Nick Bruskewitz, Wisconsin-Milwaukee      2:30.71   
3    (h-1)   Kurt Michaelis, Youngstown State          2:31.51   
4    (h-1)   Andy Kivioja, Wisconsin-Milwaukee         2:32.32   
5    (h-1)   Adam Swanson, Wisconsin-Milwaukee         2:35.37   
6    (h-1)   Micah Hanthorn, Wisconsin-Milwaukee       2:35.79   
7    (h-1)   Brian Dunn, Butler                        2:37.02   
8    (h-1)   Nick Smith, Youngstown State              2:50.46   

Mile Run
Finals

1    (h-1)   Kurt Michaelis, Youngstown State          4:11.96
2    (h-1)   Steve Vernon, Butler                      4:12.97
3    (h-1)   Nick Smith, Youngstown State              4:15.68
4    (h-1)   Eduardo Borjon, Loyola                    4:16.95
5    (h-1)   Rich Daubert, U of I-Chicago              4:18.77
6    (h-1)   Joe Marren, U of I-Chicago                4:18.86
7    (h-1)   Andy Sbertoli, Loyola                     4:18.97
8    (h-1)   Justin Motkowicz, Loyola                  4:28.59
9    (h-1)   Graham Waller, U of I-Chicago             4:34.49
10   (h-1)   Ciaran Carter, Detroit-Mercy              4:39.23
11   (h-1)   Steve Jeske, U of I-Chicago               4:40.11
12   (h-1)   Jason Straka, Wisconsin-Milwaukee         4:50.03

3000 Meter Run
Finals

1    (h-2)   Steve Vernon, Butler                      8:21.69
2    (h-2)   Robert Wade, Loyola                       8:24.24
3    (h-2)   Brad Bennett, Butler                      8:26.21
4    (h-2)   Michael Eaton, Loyola                     8:34.81
5    (h-2)   Alex Murphy, Loyola                       8:35.62
6    (h-1)   Nick Kruse, Youngstown State              8:37.79
7    (h-2)   Kyle Meyers, Loyola                       8:37.82
8    (h-2)   Nick Buzek, Youngstown State              8:38.80
9    (h-2)   Andrew McQuillan, Loyola                  8:42.69
10   (h-1)   Tony Orcena, Youngstown State             8:44.11
11   (h-1)   Joe Marren, U of I-Chicago                8:44.51
12   (h-2)   Rich Daubert, U of I-Chicago              8:46.01
13   (h-1)   Nicholas Zerweck, Detroit-Mercy           8:50.87
14   (h-2)   Nate Weiland, Wisconsin-Milwaukee         8:51.37
15   (h-1)   Jeremy Riehm, Youngstown State            8:52.64
16   (h-2)   Bill Peterman, Butler                     8:54.14
17   (h-2)   Lennon Wicks, Butler                      8:58.05
18   (h-1)   Rick Mick, Butler                         8:58.62
19   (h-1)   Chris Hine, Youngstown State              9:01.91
20   (h-1)   Brian Dunn, Butler                        9:03.20
21   (h-2)   Steve Saul, Wisconsin-Milwaukee           9:03.35
22   (h-2)   Josh Nygren, Wisconsin-Milwaukee          9:06.49
23   (h-1)   Steve Sebelski, Loyola                    9:06.91
24   (h-1)   Nick Karas, Butler                        9:07.19
25   (h-1)   Mikhail Davidyan, U of I-Chicago          9:07.66
26   (h-1)   Brian Roth, U of I-Chicago                9:10.77
27   (h-1)   Mead Goedert, Detroit-Mercy               9:14.76
28   (h-1)   Robert Dron, U of I-Chicago               9:19.53
29   (h-1)   Bryan Hassemer, Wisconsin-Milwaukee       9:22.68
30   (h-1)   Chris Studer, Butler                      9:24.35
     (h-2)   Nick Smith, Youngstown State              DNS    
     (h-2)   Justin Motkowicz, Loyola                  DNS    
     (h-1)   Phil Yoder, Butler                        DNF    
     (h-2)   Gary Blackman, Butler                     DNS    

5000 Meter Run
Finals

1    (h-1)   Gary Blackman, Butler                     14:39.8
2    (h-1)   Robert Wade, Loyola                       14:42.7
3    (h-1)   Nick Buzek, Youngstown State              15:04.3
4    (h-1)   Kyle Meyers, Loyola                       15:07.3
5    (h-1)   Michael Eaton, Loyola                     15:07.8
6    (h-1)   Josh Nygren, Wisconsin-Milwaukee          15:08.3
7    (h-1)   Tony Orcena, Youngstown State             15:12.8
8    (h-1)   Bill Peterman, Butler                     15:15.3
9    (h-1)   Nate Weiland, Wisconsin-Milwaukee         15:28.3
10   (h-1)   Lennon Wicks, Butler                      15:29.8
11   (h-1)   Jeremy Riehm, Youngstown State            15:31.1
12   (h-1)   Nicholas Zerweck, Detroit-Mercy           15:34.1
13   (h-1)   Alex Murphy, Loyola                       15:52.9
14   (h-1)   Nick Karas, Butler                        15:53.4
15   (h-1)   Chris Studer, Butler                      16:17.7

60 Meter Hurdles
Preliminaries

 Heat 1
1            Thomas Grant, Detroit-Mercy               8.63 Q     
2            Tyler Morton, Youngstown State            8.67 q     
3            Adam Lewis, Youngstown State              8.92 q     
4            Dan O'Leary, Wisconsin-Milwaukee          9.29 q     


 Heat 2
1            Angelo Finnie, Detroit-Mercy              8.37  R F Q
2            Alvin Shavers, Youngstown State           9.20 q     
3            Erik Joss, Loyola                         12.30      

Finals

1    (h-1)   Angelo Finnie, Detroit-Mercy              8.26  R F  
2    (h-1)   Thomas Grant, Detroit-Mercy               8.53       
3    (h-1)   Tyler Morton, Youngstown State            8.57       
4    (h-1)   Adam Lewis, Youngstown State              8.67       
5    (h-1)   Alvin Shavers, Youngstown State           9.12       
6    (h-1)   Dan O'Leary, Wisconsin-Milwaukee          9.16       

4x400 Meter Relay
Finals

1    (h-2)    Adam Hobler, Nick Bruskewitz,  Elliot E  3:20.34  F
2    (h-2)    Mark Eckerle, Erik Joss,  Michael Jagmi  3:21.49   
3    (h-1)    Danny Smith, Wilmer Fernandez,  Whitney  3:26.43   
4    (h-1)    Ryan Strzalka, Adam Lewis,  Sherrod Hol  3:30.68   
5    (h-1)    Brandon Cook, Mitch Briggs,  Lennon Wic  3:32.39   
     (h-2)    Jesse Meston, Adam Boncela,  Thomas Gra  DNF       

Distance Medley Relay
Finals

1    (h-1)    Joe Marren, Danny Smith,  Whitney Burns  10:10.13
2    (h-1)    Andy Sbertoli, Michael Jagmin,  Eduardo  10:18.62
3    (h-1)    Chris Hine, Adam Lewis,  Nick Kruse, Je  10:33.32
4    (h-1)    Elliot Enright, Adam Swanson,  Jeremy D  10:35.37
5    (h-1)    Phil Yoder, Mitch Briggs,  Brian Dunn,   10:37.69
6    (h-1)    Ciaran Carter, Jesse Meston,  Jack Szcz  10:37.95

Long Jump
Finals

1    (h-2)   Angelo Finnie, Detroit-Mercy              24'07.00" RF (7.49m)
2    (h-2)   Thomas Grant, Detroit-Mercy               23'00.75"  (7.03m)  
3    (h-1)   Justin Reams, Youngstown State            22'05.00"  (6.83m)  
4    (h-2)   James Gildon, Loyola                      21'11.50"  (6.69m)  
5    (h-2)   Edwin Jackson, Youngstown State           21'06.25"  (6.56m)  
6    (h-2)   Steve Capela, Wisconsin-Milwaukee         21'06.25"  (6.56m)  
7    (h-2)   Nick Davis, Wisconsin-Milwaukee           21'06.00"  (6.55m)  
8    (h-1)   Scott Bambrough, Wisconsin-Milwaukee      21'03.25"  (6.48m)  
9    (h-1)   Kyle Huebner, Wisconsin-Milwaukee         21'03.25"  (6.48m)  
10   (h-2)   Bob Thurnhoffer, U of I-Chicago           21'02.50"  (6.46m)  
11   (h-2)   Mitch Briggs, Butler                      20'09.75"  (6.34m)  
12   (h-1)   Alex Hall, Butler                         20'07.75"  (6.29m)  
13   (h-2)   Sean Cludy, Wisconsin-Milwaukee           20'07.75"  (6.29m)  
14   (h-1)   Kofi Anokwa, Butler                       19'11.50"  (6.08m)  
15   (h-1)   Ramon Arrieta, U of I-Chicago             19'06.25"  (5.95m)  
16   (h-1)   Mark Bego, Butler                         13'02.25"  (4.02m)  

Triple Jump
Finals

1    (h-1)   Angelo Finnie, Detroit-Mercy              48'07.50"  (14.82m)
2    (h-1)   Sean Cludy, Wisconsin-Milwaukee           45'10.75"  (13.99m)
3    (h-1)   Jon White, U of I-Chicago                 45'04.50"  (13.83m)
4    (h-1)   James Gildon, Loyola                      45'01.00"  (13.74m)
5    (h-1)   Nick Davis, Wisconsin-Milwaukee           44'11.75"  (13.71m)
6    (h-1)   Scott Bambrough, Wisconsin-Milwaukee      43'08.00"  (13.31m)
7    (h-1)   Justin Reams, Youngstown State            42'00.00"  (12.80m)
8    (h-1)   Mitch Briggs, Butler                      40'06.00"  (12.34m)
9    (h-1)   Steve Capela, Wisconsin-Milwaukee         40'06.00"  (12.34m)
10   (h-1)   Edwin Jackson, Youngstown State           39'07.75"  (12.08m)
     (h-1)   Kyle Huebner, Wisconsin-Milwaukee          SCR               
     (h-1)   Chris Bartels, Butler                      SCR               
     (h-1)   Bob Thurnhoffer, U of I-Chicago            SCR               

Shot Put
Finals

1    (h-1)   Matt Groh, Detroit-Mercy                  55'01.50"  (16.80m)
2    (h-1)   Chris King, Butler                        49'09.00"  (15.16m)
3    (h-1)   Nick Roberts, Youngstown State            48'07.50"  (14.82m)
4    (h-1)   Jarrod Davis, Youngstown State            47'07.75"  (14.52m)
5    (h-1)   Eric Michielutti, Butler                  44'08.00"  (13.61m)
6    (h-1)   Joe Bruderly, Youngstown State            44'07.00"  (13.59m)
7    (h-1)   Nick Gazis, U of I-Chicago                42'09.50"  (13.04m)
8    (h-1)   Guy Diakow, Detroit-Mercy                 42'03.50"  (12.89m)
9    (h-1)   Matt Roach, Butler                        40'01.50"  (12.23m)
10   (h-1)   Pat Redden, U of I-Chicago                37'07.25"  (11.46m)
11   (h-1)   Luke Scislowicz, Loyola                   36'06.75"  (11.14m)

Weight Throw
Finals

1    (h-1)   Matt Groh, Detroit-Mercy                  55'03.50" F (16.85m)
2    (h-1)   Guy Diakow, Detroit-Mercy                 52'00.75"  (15.87m) 
3    (h-1)   Jarrod Davis, Youngstown State            49'10.50"  (15.20m) 
4    (h-1)   Nick Roberts, Youngstown State            45'02.25"  (13.77m) 
5    (h-1)   Nick Gazis, U of I-Chicago                45'00.50"  (13.73m) 
6    (h-1)   Chris King, Butler                        44'10.25"  (13.67m) 
7    (h-1)   Eric Michielutti, Butler                  43'07.00"  (13.28m) 
8    (h-1)   Luke Scislowicz, Loyola                   40'03.25"  (12.27m) 
9    (h-1)   Joe Bruderly, Youngstown State            39'01.00"  (11.91m) 
10   (h-1)   Pat Redden, U of I-Chicago                38'00.00"  (11.58m) 
11   (h-1)   Matt Roach, Butler                        31'09.25"  (9.68m)  

High Jump
Finals

1    (h-1)   Laith Hoffarth, Loyola                    6'09.50"  (2.07m)
2    (h-1)   Angelo Finnie, Detroit-Mercy              6'04.25"  (1.94m)
3    (h-1)   Kevin Mitchem, U of I-Chicago             6'04.25"  (1.94m)
4    (h-1)   Nick Davis, Wisconsin-Milwaukee           6'02.25"  (1.89m)
4    (h-1)   Tommy Mathews, Butler                     6'02.25"  (1.89m)
6    (h-1)   Erik Joss, Loyola                         6'02.25"  (1.89m)
7    (h-1)   Eli Kafer, Detroit-Mercy                  6'00.50"  (1.84m)
8    (h-1)   Thomas Grant, Detroit-Mercy               5'10.50"  (1.79m)
9    (h-1)   Sean Cludy, Wisconsin-Milwaukee           5'10.50"  (1.79m)
10   (h-1)   Matt Griffey, Butler                      5'10.50"  (1.79m)
11   (h-1)   Robert Dron, U of I-Chicago               5'10.50"  (1.79m)
     (h-1)   Kyle Huebner, Wisconsin-Milwaukee          SCR             

Pole Vault
Finals

1    (h-1)   Kyle Huebner, Wisconsin-Milwaukee         13'06"  (4.11m)
2    (h-1)   Joe Kepinski, U of I-Chicago              13'00"  (3.96m)
3    (h-1)   Jeff Simpson, U of I-Chicago              11'00"  (3.35m)
     (h-1)   Corey Norman, Butler                       NH            

Team Scores

Place       School                      Points
  1        Youngstown State               116 
  2        Loyola                          99 
  3        Detroit-Mercy                   91 
  4        Wisconsin-Milwaukee             85 
  5        Butler                          72 
  6        U of I-Chicago                  55 

 

You are the Hit Counter visitor to this page since February 27, 2003.

 

Send mail to fred@kompusport.com with questions or comments about this web site.
Copyright 1998-2015 Kreppert Kompusport Software   (www.kompusport.com)
Last modified: Sunday, August 23, 2015